Data protection policy

Privacy and data protection policy

WHO PROCESSES YOUR DATA?

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR DATA?

The Uzès Market collects and processes data concerning you for the purposes listed below and detailed below:

First, they are used for the needs of customer relationship management and to allow us to better interact with our customers, optimize the user experience or even respond to requests and possible complaints from our customers.

These treatments include:

*) The possibility of creating an account,

*) the management of your consents and authorizations concerning the use of your personal data in particular for sending newsletters and commercial solicitations by electronic means,

*) Allow you to benefit from the services of Le Marché d'Uzès, order products and services, follow your orders and their invoicing, subscribe to newsletters, etc.

*) the collection of your comments and opinions;

*) management of communications and monitoring of our exchanges, particularly in the context of possible disputes (in particular via customer service accessible, for example, by telephone, chat-type instant messaging. these exchanges can be recorded for improvement purposes service),

*) the management of your requests related to the exercise of the rights in particular of access, rectification, and opposition, which you benefit from in application of the regulations on personal data;

*) managing the risk of fraudulent use of your data or the services to which you have access via Le Marché d'Uzès; depending on the results of the checks carried out, Le Marché d'Uzès may take any measures it deems useful for securing your data and our information systems used for the purposes of using Le Marché d'Uzès, as well as for the defense of its interests. If necessary, these measures may lead to suspension of your access to Le Marché d'Uzès and your online account

*) the management of product recalls initiated by suppliers or the sending of various information or documents relating thereto;

*) to establish analyzes or statistics to respond to inquiries or requests carried out by public interest organizations, or administrations, or administrative or judicial authorities (example in the event of food risk),

*) to trace and administer the evidence that Le Marché d'Uzès must report in application of its legal or regulatory obligations or for needs related to the management of litigation (ex: the necessary evidence concerning the exercise of your rights, relative evidence to your orders)

*) the management of any litigation, in particular related to the recovery of the sums that you could owe us, and the management of payment incidents,

*) to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations applicable to the activity of Le Marché d'Uzès (e.g. to respond to requests from the tax administration).


Your data may also be used to carry out operations relating to commercial prospecting, or studies intended to improve customer knowledge and the services that Le Marché d'Uzès can offer to its customers. Your data is thus likely to be used, in compliance with any required authorizations that you may have granted us:

*) to send you promotional messages or advertisements, personalized or not, by post or electronic means, including mobile notifications, depending on your profile,

*) to analyze your use of the services (in particular your online browsing and your reactions to emails), so that we can get to know you better, appreciate the interest represented by the Services offered as well as the messages that we send to you and offer you offers, content and services tailored to your profile; these analyzes will be carried out in accordance with the authorizations that you may have granted us, in particular in the case of the use of cookies or other tracers.

For commercial prospecting operations linked to profiling and which are based on the consent of the data subject, the latter may withdraw their consent at any time, it being understood that this will not jeopardize the lawfulness of the processing carried out before this revocation.

Your data may be used for carrying out technical operations related to the processing of your personal data, for the purposes of the purposes set out herein. This includes :

*) technical operations related to the rectification of addresses;

*) the allocation of a digital identifier linked to your data, so that we can interact with you via different digital communication media (websites and mobile applications, social networks) including to send you targeted advertisements,

*) technical, organizational or cybersecurity operations related to the detection of anomalies and the securing of your data as well as of our information systems from which your data is processed.

 

WHY DO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TAKE PLACE?

Your data may be processed for one or more of the following reasons:

*) because it is necessary to provide the services of Le Marché d'Uzès.

*) as part of the agreement that you may have made, for example to allow us to communicate with you about our offers and products or those of third-party advertisers;

*) while respecting the interests, freedoms and fundamental rights of the persons registered for the services of Le Marché d'Uzès because this is necessary to allow us or our partners to pursue our legitimate interests such as building customer loyalty, managing optimally our relationship with our customers, get to know them better and promote our products and services to them, or even fight fraud and defend ourselves in the event of litigation.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The data processed within the framework of Le Marché d'Uzès comes from:

*) of your registration: data appearing on the subscription form such as your name, first name, date of birth, contact details

*) the use of Le Marché d'Uzès services such as your purchases, whether made directly from Le Marché d'Uzès or via Le Marché d'Uzès: data allowing you to identify and authenticate yourself (logs connection, IP address), those relating to purchases, places and times of order and purchase, your navigation on the site, the dates and times of consultation of the site, location data;

*) sites and mobile applications published by third parties at Le Marché d'Uzès: information relating to navigation or advertisements addressed to you;

*) social networks such as Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter; Indeed, data exchanges can take place between Le Marché d'Uzès and social networks, for example when you are connected to the Facebook social network on your computer and you consult a page on the Le Marché d'Uzès site. Similarly if you click on the twitter button on a page of the Le Marché d'Uzès site, Twitter will collect this information. If you do not want such exchanges, we recommend that you disconnect from social networks before consulting the Le Marché d'Uzès site.

*) Data concerning you may possibly be transmitted to us by third parties, such as your postal or electronic address, data relating to your profile, which will integrate our databases. These third parties have loyally collected your data and obtained all required consent before any transmission to Le Marché d'Uzès.

*) We may possibly have data from Open Data.


With the exception of data from open data, other data is not accessible to the public.
The data can be collected directly from yourself or through the use of Le Marché d'Uzès services or even come from other group entities or possibly from our partners or third parties.
The data collected is essential to allow Le Marché d'Uzès, their providers and / or partners to provide the services of the services offered via Le Marché d'Uzès, to allow us to know you better and interact with you, to offer a relationship facilitated with the ecosystem of Le Marché d'Uzès, or to send you, us or our partners, content adapted to your profile and your centers of interest.

 

WHO WILL BE ABLE TO ACCESS YOUR DATA?

To achieve the purposes described above and within the limits necessary for the pursuit of these purposes, your data may be transmitted to all or part of the following recipients:

*) authorized persons of the departments concerned within the company Le Marché d'Uzès (ex: services in charge of marketing, studies and analyzes, consumer panels, customer service, litigation, accounting and tax matters or IT and information systems security);

*) to payment providers and providers of recovery of the sums that you could possibly owe,

*) the service providers and subcontractors of the company Le Marché d'Uzès (eg IT service providers, service providers operating in the advertising sector);

*) advertisers or partner brands, but in this case they do not have access directly or indirectly to data concerning you and only data linked to your profile without it being possible to identify you directly or indirectly, may be used for these advertisers

*) the administrative or judicial authorities if necessary in the context of compliance with our legal obligations or to allow us to ensure the defense of our rights and interests.

 

LIMITATION OF THE DURATION OF RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

The data collected concerning you will be kept for the duration necessary for the accomplishment of the above purposes, increased by the time limit of legal prescription.
Thus, primarily, your account data (registration) will be kept for the duration of your membership. They can then be kept and processed for 5 years following your last contact, to allow us to send you commercial requests.
The data which concern you is likely to be kept longer for specific legal obligations or with regard to the applicable statutory limitation periods. For example, data can be kept for:

*) 6 years for tax documents;

*) 10 years for accounting documents;

*) throughout the duration of the litigation and until exhaustion of the remedies.

Finally, in the event of the exercise of their rights by the persons concerned, the data relating to identity documents may be kept for the applicable statutory limitation periods, that is, for a maximum period of 3 years.

 

HOW IS YOUR DATA SECURE?

The company Le Marché d'Uzès takes into account the nature of the personal data and the risks presented by the processing, in order to put in place the appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to preserve the security and confidentiality of personal data and prevent they are not deformed, damaged or that unauthorized third parties have access to them.
The company Le Marché d'Uzès chooses subcontractors or service providers who offer guarantees in terms of quality, safety, reliability and resources to ensure the implementation of technical and organizational measures, including in terms of worker safety. treatments. Subcontractors and service providers undertake to respect confidentiality levels at least identical to those of the company Le Marché d'Uzès.

 

ARE YOUR DATA PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

The different categories of data collected and processed can be transmitted to service companies located in countries outside the European Union such as Morocco, or even in the context of IT services or the exploitation of data linked to social networks.
To secure transfers outside the European Union, our subcontractors sign with Le Marché d'Uzès, for example, either standard clauses defined by the European Commission to regulate flows, or its subject to binding internal rules by authorities that control the protection of personal data, or are located in a country with legislation providing adequate protection.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS ?

In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, you have a right to information as well as a right of access, rectification, erasure (unless they are necessary for the execution of our contract, or that they are necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations or to establish or exercise our rights) linked to the data which concern you, as well as the right to define directives relating to the fate of your data after your death. It is specified here that under the right of access, Le Marché d'Uzès may request the payment of reasonable fees based on administrative costs for any additional copy of the data to that which will be communicated to you.

You also have a right to obtain the limitation of processing and a right to the portability of the data that you have been able to provide, which will apply in certain cases. In addition, you can request to exercise your right of opposition on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you when the processing is based on the legitimate interest of the controller, including profiling. . In the event of the exercise of such a right of opposition, Le Marché d'Uzès will cease processing except where there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing which prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim. You can also object to any processing linked to prospecting (including profiling linked to such prospecting), or withdraw your consent at any time, in the event that this has been requested (the withdrawal of your consent will be without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent)

The Uzès Market wishes to inform you that the non-information or the modification of your data is likely to have consequences in the treatment of certain requests within the framework of the execution of the services and that your requests for the exercise rights will be retained for tracking purposes

To exercise your rights, simply write to Le Marché d'Uzès, Chez Geoffrey Seropian, 30700 Uzés:
- By e-mail: hello @ lemarcheduzes.com indicating your name, first name, e-mail address and if possible your customer reference. In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which the reply must be sent. A response will then be sent to you as soon as possible.

We also inform you of the existence of the “Bloctel” canvassing list, managed by Opposetel, on which you can register for free here: https://conso.bloctel.fr/.

In the event that we cannot respond to your requests in a way that satisfies you, you can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in France the CNIL 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07. Tel: 01 53 73 22 22).

© 2020 by YellowCat © Le marché d'Uzes mail: hello@lemarcheduzes.com